BAP No. CO-10-050 Bankr. No. 09-37789
[…] Debtor disputes only whether the Bankruptcy Court properly applied that standard to the evidence. Application of facts to a statutory standard presents mixed issues of law and fact, the legal aspects of which are reviewed de novo, and the factual aspects of which are reviewed for clear error.
See, e.g., In re Butcher, 108 B.R. 634, 636 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 1989).
See, e.g., In re Cheatle, 150 B.R. 266, 270 (Bankr. D. Colo. 1993).
In re U.S. Med., Inc., 370 B.R. 340, 342 (10th Cir. BAP 2007), aff'd, 531 F.3d 1272 (10th Cir. 2008).
IV. DISCUSSION
Section 503(b)(1)(A), upon which the HOA relied for administrative treatment of its assessments, provides: "[a]fter notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses . . . including the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate[.]"