NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Westra v. Marcus & Millichap Real Estate Investment Brokerage Co., Inc. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 759, 769, italics added.) A related interlocutory order would be an order denying a stay. (See Berman v. Renart Sportswear Corp. (1963) 222 Cal.App.2d 385, 388; 9 Witkin, Cal Procedure, Appeal (5th ed 2008) § 141, p. 215.)
Section 1294.2 states in pertinent part: "Upon an appeal from any order or judgment under this title [governing arbitration], the court may review the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order or judgment appealed from, or which substantially affects the rights of a party."
The trial court's prior ruling on associational standing and preemption may not be reviewed in this appeal. Those issues are alleged as affirmative defenses in appellants' answer to the complaint. Requiring the parties to proceed to trial does not "substantially affect" appellants' rights.