No. 314185
[…] The parties' arbitration agreement stipulated that, pursuant to MCL 600.5077(2), "a court reporter must be hired to transcribe the portion of the arbitration proceeding affecting" issues of "child custody, child support, and/or parenting time[.]" (Emphasis added). Following the August 7, 2012 status conference, the arbitrator clarified that he would not hire a court reporter for the October 3rd hearing relating to "property issues," but would for the October 15th and 16th hearing relating to "custody, parenting time, child support, and all other child-related issues."
MCL 600.5077 provides: "(2) A record shall be made of that portion of a hearing that concerns child support, custody, or parenting time in the same manner required by the Michigan court rules for the record of a witness's testimony in a deposition."
It is uncontroverted that the arbitrator did not hire a court reporter for the October 31, 2012 arbitration proceedings, which dealt with a determination of child support.