Visions Unlimited v. Multitech of New England
[…] A Lis Pendens was filed by the Plaintiff Visions Unlimited on June 22, 1990.

The Cross-Complainant Dalton filed its mechanics lien on the same Manchester property of the Defendant on January 9, 1990.

Dalton by cross-complaint dated December 3, 1990 seeks to foreclose its mechanics lien.

Dalton filed a Lis Pendens on February 20, 1991.

The defendant movants' claim is that the lien of the cross-claimant Dalton is invalid for failure to file a lis pendens within one year of the recording of its mechanic's lien.

Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 49-39 provides in pertinent part that "[a] mechanic's lien shall not continue in force . . . unless the party claiming the lien commences an action to foreclose it . . . and records a notice of lis pendens . . . within one year from the date the lien was recorded. . . ."