2016-UP-200
[…] (2007) ("[A] lien shall be dissolved unless the person desiring to avail himself thereof, within ninety days after he ceases to labor on . . . such building or structure, serves upon the owner . . . and files in the office of the register of deeds . . . of the county in which the building or structure is situated a statement of a just and true account of the amount due him, with all just credits given, together with a description of the property intended to be covered by the lien sufficiently accurate for identification, with the name of the owner of the property . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-120(A) (Supp. 2015) ("Unless a suit for enforcing the lien is commenced and notice of pendency of the action is filed within six months after the person desiring to avail himself of it ceases to labor on or furnish labor or material for the building or structure, the lien must be dissolved."); Butler, 369 S.C. at 129, 631 S.E.2d at 256 ("[I]f [a contractor] fails to take any one of these steps, the lien against the property is dissolved pursuant to Sections 29-5-90 and 25-9-120.").
We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.