Vision Biobanc Holdings LLC v. Taller
[…] Here, in his affidavit, Saxe represents that he has personal knowledge of the matter stated in his affidavit (see Saxe aff ¶ 1), and through that affidavit, he thoroughly recounts the circumstances of the votes to oust Taller and install the new Board, as well as Taller's alleged misconduct undermining those results. Hence, in relying on the Saxe affidavit, Vision has sufficiently tendered the requisite evidence that is required to support a preliminary injunction application (see generally CPLR 6312 [a] ["On a motion for a preliminary injunction the plaintiff shall show, by affidavit and such other evidence as may be submitted, that there is a cause of action . . . ."]).

Taller next contends that Vision fails to establish a likelihood of success on the merits because neither he nor the prior Board could be removed by a written resolution unless there was unanimous consent of all the Unitholders (Opp at 11-12).