Visconti v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Resolution Trust Corp. (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 857, 877-878; Owens v. Kings Supermarket (1988) 198 Cal.App.3d 379, 383-384.) This policy permits the court to take judicial notice of prior pleadings and to disregard as shams any unexplained and inconsistent allegations. (Cantu v. Resolution Trust Corp., supra, at pp. 877-878; Owens v. Kings Supermarket, supra, at pp. 383-384; see also Vallejo Development Co. v. Beck Development Co. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 929, 946 [inconsistencies in pleadings must be explained].)

II. Plaintiff's action is time-barred

Section 1102, subdivision (a), provides: "Except as provided in Sections 761 and 1103, either spouse has the management and control of the community real property, whether acquired prior to or on or after January 1, 1975, but both spouses, either personally or by a duly authorized agent, must join in executing any instrument by which that community real property or any interest therein is leased for a longer period than one year, or is sold, conveyed, or encumbered." In other words, the statute precludes one spouse from conveying interests in community real property to third parties without the other's joint execution of the deed (or lease exceeding one year).