4:10cv532
[…] Dkt. 23 at 34, 39 and 40. With the exception of the reports made to credit agencies, Plaintiff has not stated any facts that would show that Defendant published anything regarding the foreclosure to a third party. As to the credit agencies, the Court agrees with Defendant that Plaintiff's defamation claims are explicitly preempted by the Fair Credit Reporting Act. 15 U.S.C. § 1681(e). As noted by the Fifth Circuit, "Section 1681h(e) bars a consumer from bringing any claim 'in the nature of defamation ... with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency ... except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.'" Morris v. Equifax Info. Servs., LLC, 457 F.3d 460, 470 -471 (5th Cir. 2006) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e)). See also 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b).