No. 3:12-cv-01012
[…] Dent of Energy, 838 F. 2d 850 (6th Cir. 1988).
In review of decision on military records, judicial deference is "greater than in any other area." Chappell v. Wallace, 462 U.S. 296, 303 (1983). A military board's decision must be arbitrary, capricious, in bad faith or contrary to law in order for a court to interfere with a board's decision. Covill v. United States, 959 F.2d 58, 63 (6th Cir. 1992).
The BCNR must review "all pertinent evidence of record" and deny relief, if the "record fails to demonstrate the existence of probable material error or injustice." 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(l)-(2). The BCNR "relies on a presumption of regularity to support the official actions of public officers and, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, will presume that they have properly discharged their official duties." Id. As an applicant, Plaintiff had the burden to overcome this presumption. Id. In reviewing the evidence in the record, the Secretary or his designee is "free to draw his own reasonable inferences and conclusions from the evidence before him." Mudd v. Caldera, 134 F. Supp. 2d 138,143 (D.D.C. 2001) (citing Mail Order Ass'n of Am. v. United States Postal Serv., 2 F.3d 408, 421 (D.C. Cir. 1993)). The BCNR's determination to deny an application "shall be made in writing and include a brief statement of the grounds for denial." 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(3). The.brief statement of the grounds for denial "shall include the reasons for the determination that relief should not be granted ... together with all the essential facts." 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(4).
Defendant first contends that Plaintiff's military records are maintained in several different locations and do not reflect either an award or recommendation for the Purple Heart Medal or Bronze Star Medal. (Docket Entry No. 45 at 15).