Visalli v. Cohen
[…] Public Health Law § 2805-m mandates that the information required to be collected and maintained pursuant to Public Health Law § 2805-j, requiring a quality assurance committee, to be kept confidential and not released except to the Department of Health. Pursuant to Public Health Law § 2805- 1, hospitals are required to report certain incidents to the Department of Health. Among the "reportable" incidents are "patients' deaths or impairments of bodily functions in circumstances other than those related to the natural course of illness, disease or proper treatment". See Public Health Law § 2805.