Visalli v. Cohen
[…] It is well settled that New York Education Law § 6527 (3) shields from disclosure "the proceedings [and] the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice prevention program [and] any report required by the department of health". Education Law § 6527 (3); see Logue v. Velez, 92 NY2d 13, 16-17 (1998). The party seeking to invoke the quality assurance privilege bears the burden of demonstrating that the documents sought were prepared in accordance with the relevant statutes. See Marte v. Brooklyn Hosp.