Civil Action No. 02-cv-01004.
[…] I evaluate this assertion under a Rule 12(c) standard because the claims' evidentiary sufficiency under a Rule 56(c) standard is not at issue in the Motion.
Colo.Rev.Stat. § 7-74-108 states:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, this article displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.
(2) This article does not affect:
(a) Contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret;
(b) Other civil remedies that are not based upon a misappropriation of a trade secret . . .