VIRTRA SYSTEMS, INC. v. LEGG MASON WOOD WALKER, INC.
[…] TEX. BUS. COM. ANN. § 8.102(a)(4) (West Supp. 2004).

TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 8.401 (West 2002).

GameCom argues that section 8.401 is inapplicable because: (1) Certificate No. 143 was not genuine and (2) Legg Mason is not a "protected purchaser." As to GameCom's arguments that Certificate No. 143 was not genuine, GameCom claims that pursuant to section 8.207 of the UCC, it dealt with Hathaway as the registered owner and cancelled Certificate No. 143 on December 6, 2001. Consequently, Certificate No. 143 was no longer genuine and section 8.205 states that lack of genuineness is a complete defense to transfer of registration.

See TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 8.202(c) (West 2002) ("Except as otherwise provided in Section 8.205, lack of genuineness of a certificated security is a complete defense, even against a purchaser for value and without notice.").

Section 8.207 states: