2019-1671
[…] The Director’s authority over the Board’s decisions is not meaningfully greater in the context of inter partes reexaminations than in inter partes reviews, moreover, because, by statute, only the Board may grant rehearing in reexaminations, Pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. § 6(b), and only a party to the inter partes reexamination, not the Director, has the power to appeal the decision to this court, Pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. § 141. Thus, as is the case in inter partes reviews, "[i]f no party appeals the APJs’ decision, the Director’s hands are tied." Arthrex , 941 F.3d at 1329 ; Pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. § 316(a) (stating that the Director "shall issue and publish a certificate canceling any claim of the patent finally determined to be unpatentable").
When it enacted the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act, Congress made clear that provisions of sections 6, 134, and 141 of title 35 that were in existence before enactment would still govern inter partes reexamination proceedings. AIA § 7(e)(2).