SC-2023-0476
[…] In fact, it was not even in an "intersection," as that term is defined by § 32-1-1.1(28), Ala. Code 1975. It was merely in a turn lane between two directional lanes in a divided highway. It is undisputed that Roberts was not subject to any stop sign or traffic signal. There was no intersecting street connecting to the turn lane. Therefore, the turn lane was not an "intersection" for purposes of § 32-5-211 and could not have had an "unmarked crosswalk" for purposes of that Code section.
Section 32-5A-212, Ala. Code 1975, is clearly more applicable to this case. It provides: "Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway." § 32-5A-212(a). Roberts, not Virgo, had the right-of-way here as a matter of law. Baker v.