Virginia Dept. of Taxation v. Davenport
[…] The taxpayers paid the additional tax assessment under protest and filed an application for correction of erroneous or improper assessments of state income taxes in the circuit court, seeking a determination that they were entitled to subtract their children's unearned income from the taxpayers' federal adjusted gross income. The trial court agreed with the taxpayers, and we awarded the Department an appeal.

Code § 58.1-301 provides that "[a]ny term used in this chapter [which governs Virginia's income tax] shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required." Code § 58.1-322 states in relevant part: "A. The Virginia taxable income of a resident individual means his federal adjusted gross income for the taxable year . . . with the modifications specified in this section."