Virginia Dept. of Taxation v. Davenport
[…] The trial court agreed with the taxpayers, and we awarded the Department an appeal.

Code § 58.1-301 provides that "[a]ny term used in this chapter [which governs Virginia's income tax] shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required." Code § 58.1-322 states in relevant part: "A. The Virginia taxable income of a resident individual means his federal adjusted gross income for the taxable year . . . with the modifications specified in this section."