Civil Action No. 2013-0086
[…] Title 28, Section 1444 provides that any action brought under 28 U.S.C. § 2410 (actions affecting property on which the United States has a lien) against the United States in any state court may be removed by the United States to the district court for the district in which the action is pending.
Title 28, Section 1345 provides, in pertinent part, that "the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States[.]"
This Court also has personal jurisdiction over Joseph. The Declaration of counsel for the United States established Joseph's absence from the Virgin Islands. (Dkt. No. 32-2).