Virgil v. Wells
[…] (Id.) Virgil's “objections” tacitly concede all three points. He abandons his original claims and attempts to course correct, challenging, for the first time, the knowing and voluntary nature of his guilty plea. (ECF No. 8 at 1.) The “objections, ” therefore, appear more like amendments to the petition itself.

Given that Virgil is not an attorney, the Court will generously construe his “objections” as a request to amend his petition to include a claim that his counsel's ineffective assistance led him to enter his guilty plea involuntarily and unknowingly. (ECF No. 8 at 1.) Under 28 U.S.C. Section 2242, a habeas petition “may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions.” Under Fed.R.Civ.P. 15, “[b]efore a responsive pleading is served, pleadings may be amended once as a ‘matter of course'.” Mayle v. Felix, 545 U.S. 644, 655 (2005) (citing Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(a)).