NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Under the circumstances, we cannot quarrel with Judge Candee’s description of the violation as particularly egregious in light of his earlier warning.
V
Virata contends that Judge Candee violated her “right to due process, her right to confront the evidence against her, and her right to counsel,” by failing to provide adequate notice “of the circumstances the court intended to consider in deciding whether to impose sanctions, and in what amount.” We disagree.
Section 177.5 provides that sanctions “shall not be imposed except on notice contained in a party’s moving or responding papers; or on the court’s own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard.”
“[T]he reason for the notice requirement is to advise the responding party that the imposition of sanctions is being considered, and to give the party an opportunity [to] prepare for the hearing.” (Seykora v.