3:23-cv-06598-JSC
[…] Minden, 795 F.3d at 1003 (emphasis in original). In contrast, a “‘nonexclusive license' does not constitute a ‘transfer of copyright ownership' and therefore cannot confer standing to assert an infringement claim.” DRK Photo v. McGraw-Hill Glob. Educ. Holdings, LLC, 870 F.3d 978, 983 (9th Cir. 2017) (citing 17 U.S.C. § 101).
Viral DRM's other copyright-based claims for violation of 17 U.S.C. § 512(f) and 17 U.S.C. §§ 1201, 1202, respectively, also have limitations on who may bring a claim. See 17 U.S.C. § 512(f) (authorizing claims for damages for material misrepresentations by the “copyright owner or copyright owner's authorized licensee”); 17 U.S.C. § 1203 (“Any person injured by a violation of section 1201 or 1202 may bring a civil action in an appropriate United States district court for such violation).
This action is brought by Viral DRM “a syndicator of award-winning videographic content created by talented videographers.” (Dkt.