Viradia v. Quartuccio
[…] The court notes that the parties engaged in considerable discussion regarding the specific language used to assert the defendant’s special defense. Notwithstanding the phrasing, it is clear that the defendant properly alleges a statute of limitations special defense pursuant to § 52-584; see Practice Book § 10-50; and the parties agreed, during oral argument, that said statutory time period had run prior to the commencement of this action, as discussed later in this decision.

General Statutes § 52-584 provides in relevant part: " No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence ... shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered ..."

On July 19, 2017, the defendant filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that the statute of limitations bars the present action, as a matter of law, because there is no genuine issue of material fact that the present action was commenced after the applicable time period had run.