Civil Action 1:21-CV-2014
[…] Respondent makes no such argument. To the contrary, Respondent asserts that Viprino was credited for time before February 1, 2018 but that the BOP did not give him credit for the period from February 1, 2018 to March 5, 2019 pursuant to Section 3585(b). (See Doc. 9 at 7-8).
II. Discussion
Claims that the BOP has failed to properly calculate a sentence are cognizable in petitions for writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241. See Burkey v. Mayberry, 556 F.3d 142, 146 (3d Cir. 2009) (“A challenge to the BOP's execution of a sentence is properly brought under 28 U.S.C. § 2241.”). Whether the petitioner is entitled to credit for custody prior to the commencement of his federal sentence is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), which states:
A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences-
(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed;
or
(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed;that has not been credited against another sentence.