HHDCV156057050S
[…] III
Discussion
In support of his two motions, Richardson argues that (1) his dog did not do any damage to the plaintiff, and (2) as a third-party defendant, he could not have had exclusive control over the Momen vehicle. The plaintiff argues in response that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Richardson's dog did damage, and the Momens argue that Richardson was in exclusive control of the dog, which was the cause of the situation leading to the plaintiff's injuries. The court addresses these motions separately below.
A
General Statutes § 22-357 provides in relevant part: " If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper . . . shall be liable for the amount of such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog."
The court is guided by appellate authority. In Granniss v. Weber, 107 Conn. 622, 624, 141 A. 877 (1928), " while the plaintiff was driving his automobile on a highway . . . a dog . . . sprang in front of the car and by that act overturned it, injuring the plaintiff and damaging the automobile."