Violetta J. v. Dariusz D.
[…] We note that the amended petition for interim attorney fees was brought pursuant to sections 508 and 501(c-1) of the Act.

¶ 42 The primary rule of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Hayashi v. Illinois Department of Financial & Professional Regulation, 2014 IL 116023, ¶ 16.

The most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the statutory language itself, which must be given its plan and ordinary meaning. Id. We review de novo issues of statutory construction. Id.

¶ 43 Under section 809(a) of the Parentage Act of 2015 (750 ILCS 46/809(a)) (West Supp. 2015)), the court may order reasonable fees of counsel and costs to be paid by the parties "in accordance with the relevant factors specified in Section 508 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act." Section 809(a) of the Parentage Act of 2015 does not use the word "interim fees," but it refers to payment of "reasonable fees of counsel" for every stage of the proceedings, and then directs the court to the "relevant factors specified in Section 508" of the Marriage Act.