Violetta J. v. Dariusz D.
[…] Id.

¶ 43 Under section 809(a) of the Parentage Act of 2015 (750 ILCS 46/809(a)) (West Supp. 2015)), the court may order reasonable fees of counsel and costs to be paid by the parties "in accordance with the relevant factors specified in Section 508 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act." Section 809(a) of the Parentage Act of 2015 does not use the word "interim fees," but it refers to payment of "reasonable fees of counsel" for every stage of the proceedings, and then directs the court to the "relevant factors specified in Section 508" of the Marriage Act.

¶ 44 Section 508 of the Act provides:

"(a) The court, from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. Interim attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section 501 [ (750 ILCS 5/501)] *** . (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2014).

Thus, the Parentage Act confers the application of the provisions of sections 508(a) and 501(c-1) on litigants seeking attorney fees.

¶ 45 The trial court found that section 501(c-1) did not apply to this case because the litigation had concluded. As stated above, section 508 provides that interim attorney fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in accordance with section 501(c-1). Under section 501(c-1), " 'interim attorney's fees and costs' means attorney's fees and costs assessed from time to time while a case is pending." 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1) (West

2016). The language is clear and unambiguous.