2006-7429.
[…] On January 23, 2003, BURA reviewed Ellicott Development's request and designated it as the "Redeveloper." BURA and 1097 Group then began negotiating the LDA which was approved by BURA on April 4, 2006 and by the Common Council on May 4, 2006.
Petitioner incorrectly cites 9 NYCRR § 1802 for its claim that BURA failed to comply with procedural requirements applicable to the disposition of the Premises. These regulations are only applicable to projects involving State funding. This is confirmed by Section 507(2)(d) of the Urban Renewal Law, which provides that the Commissioner's approval need only be obtained where the Project is "aided by a state loan, periodic subsidy or capital grant or in which [A]pplication has been made for such loan, subsidy or grant." NY Gen. Mun. § 507(2)(d) (McKinney 1999).