2006-7429.
[…] Accordingly, the Petition was timely filed.
B. Merits of the Petition
Initially, the court notes that the record has been fully presented in the respective parties' papers and pleadings, and it is clear that no dispute as to the relevant and material facts exists. Therefore, the court will address the merits of the petition. (See, In the Matter of Nassau BOCES Central Council of Teachers, 63 NY2d 100; Citizens Against Retail Sprawl v. Giza, 280 AD2d 234 [4th Dept 2001]; Rauer v. State University of New York, 159 AD2d 835 [3rd Dept 1990]).
Section 501 of the Urban Renewal Law authorizes BURA to act to "protect and promote the safety, health, morals and welfare of the people of the state and to promote the sound growth and development" in order to combat blight by, among other methods, the "replanning, reconstruction, redevelopment, rehabilitation [and] restoration" of blighted areas, "the undertaking of . . . private improvement programs related thereto and the encouragement of participation in these programs by private