Vinzant v. Helduser
[…] According to Helduser, Vinzant had "engaged in conduct that constitute[d] family violence" in that he committed acts that he intended "to result in physical harm, bodily injury, [or] assault" or that were "threats that reasonably placed [Helduser] in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, [or] assault." And Vinzant's "conduct was reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass [Helduser]." Thus, Helduser requested the issuance of a protective order to prohibit Vinzant from:

• "committing family violence as described in [Texas Family Code] section 71.004";
• "doing any act that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, [or] assault . . . against [Helduser]";
• "doing any act that is a threat that reasonably places [Helduser] in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, [or] assault";
• "communicating directly with [Helduser] in a threatening or harassing manner";
• "communicating a threat through any person to [Helduser]";
• "communicating in any manner with [Helduser] except through [Vinzant's] attorney or a person appointed by the [c]ourt";