No. 84-7776.
[…] The same commitment to bipartisanship is discernible in § 17-6-6 where it is directed that "from each of said lists [furnished by each political party] an inspector and clerk shall be appointed for each voting place."
Section 17-6-6 must be considered in connection with Section 17-6-1 (calling for appointment of "three inspectors and two clerks for each place of voting, and returning officer for each precinct") and with section 17-9-23 which provides that "The election officers for each voting district shall consist of an inspector, a chief clerk and a first and second assistant clerk." Section 17-9-23 relates to precincts with voting machines, and would take precedence over the other sections which were apparently enacted before 1980, at a time when paper ballots were used.