No. 84-7776.
[…] Nevertheless, section 17-6-9 is significant in the case at bar as establishing the existence of the requirement of bipartisanship under Alabama law in connection with the appointment of election officials.
The same commitment to bipartisanship is discernible in § 17-6-6 where it is directed that "from each of said lists [furnished by each political party] an inspector and clerk shall be appointed for each voting place."
Section 17-6-6 must be considered in connection with Section 17-6-1 (calling for appointment of "three inspectors and two clerks for each place of voting, and returning officer for each precinct") and with section 17-9-23 which provides that "The election officers for each voting district shall consist of an inspector, a chief clerk and a first and second assistant clerk."