No. 12–P–1101.
[…] The operator of the forklift was unlicensed. The forklift had been leased by its owner, National Lumber, to Vermont Construction Company (Vermont Construction),
which employed both the unlicensed operator and the plaintiff. In fact, no one employed by Vermont Construction had a hoisting license to operate the forklift as required by G.L. c. 146, § 53, as amended by St. 1991, c. 485, §§ 1, 2 (providing that the owner and user of a hoisting machine such as the forklift involved in this case “shall not operate, or cause to be operated, such machinery unless the person operating it is duly licensed”).
Initially, the plaintiff sued D. Pallotta Construction Company, Inc. (Pallotta), the general contractor on the work site, for negligence; Pallotta then brought Vermont Construction into the case as a third-party defendant.