No. 12–P–1101.
[…] G.L. c. 146, § 54, as amended by St. 2000, c. 251, § 2.
Finally, the Legislature has established criminal penalties for “[a]ny person who permits an unlicensed person to operate hoisting machinery.” G.L. c. 146, § 54A, as amended by St. 2000, c. 251, § 3. This licensing law and the robust licensing scheme set forth in the regulations adopted under G.L. c. 146, § 53,
support the view that an owner and lessor like National Lumber has a duty to reasonably inquire whether a lessee's forklift operator is duly licensed.
.General Laws c. 146, § 53, provides in part as follows: “The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations under the provisions of chapter thirty A, embodying the classifications of hoisting machinery and establishing criteria and procedures for the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension and revocation of licenses to operate hoisting machinery; provided, however, that a final adjudication that there has been a violation of federal or state occupational safety and health regulations, or any other rule adopted by the department, shall be cause for the denial, suspension or revocation of any license issued under this section. Criteria for issuance of such license shall include, but not be limited to, training and experience requirements appropriate to the categories of machinery for which the license is intended.”
Evidence in the record suggests that such a duty is compatible with industry practices. Charles Majka, the manager in charge of renting hoisting equipment for National Lumber, knew that a license was required to lawfully operate the type of forklift involved in this case.