No. 12–P–1101.
[…] I write further to explain why recognition of this limited duty of care is consistent with developments in Massachusetts law.
a. Statutory changes have modified the common law of bailment with regard to certain types of hoisting equipment. i. Massachusetts hoisting machinery licensing law. During the relevant time period, the Legislature had established a public policy that imposed on the “owner” or “user” of a forklift like the one involved in this case a duty to “not operate, or cause to be operated” the machinery unless the operator holds a license. See G.L. c. 146, § 53.
See also G.L. c. 146, § 54A (criminal penalties apply to anyone who permits unlicensed person to operate hoisting equipment).
.General Laws c. 146, § 53, provides that “[n]o person shall operate derricks, cableways, machinery used for discharging cargoes, temporary elevator cars used on excavation work or used for hoisting building material, when the motive power to operate such machinery is mechanical and other than steam, unless he holds a license as hereinafter provided. The owner or user of such hoisting machinery shall not operate, or cause to be operated, such machinery, unless the person operating it is duly licensed. Any operator of such hoisting machinery when it is being used exclusively for agricultural purposes shall be exempt from the provisions of this section.”
Although requiring a hoisting license is not new, in recent years the Legislature has made significant changes in the law that reflect a special concern that only persons with a license or temporary permit operate such equipment.