NUMBER 13-16-00639-CV NUMBER 13-16-00642-CV
[…] Id. § 101.001(5) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Vinson and Garcia argue that, when they spoke to Burris, they were acting within the course and scope of their employment because they are required by TAMUK's "Control of Fraud, Waste and Abuse" regulation to cooperate with police investigations.
The TTCA does not waive immunity for intentional tort claims such as those brought by Tucker. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.057(2) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) ("This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . ."). However, the Texas Supreme Court has held that a claim need not be of the sort for which the TTCA waives immunity for it to be "brought under" the TTCA for purposes of section 101.106(f). See Franka v.