Vinifera Imports Ltd. v. Societa Agricola Castello Romitorio SRL
[…] To prove the existence of a valid contract, a plaintiff must "establish an offer, acceptance of the offer, consideration, mutual assent, and an intent to be bound. That meeting of the minds must include agreement on all essential terms." Kowalchuk v. Stroup, 873 N.Y.S.2d 43, 61 A.D.3d 118, 121 (App. Div. 2009). The Defendant argues that, because the ten-year exclusivity agreement cannot be performed within one-year, those components of a valid contract must be evidenced in writing pursuant to the New York Statute of Frauds. New York State General Obligations Law § 5-701(a) provides that:

Every agreement ... is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith ... if such agreement ... [b]y its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof.
Id. 5-701(a)(1). Thus, the Defendant believes that the parties' agreement is void and unenforceable because the November 2012 Letter fails to articulate many of the essential elements of the contract.

The Defendant's approach is erroneous.