NO. 01-21-00444-CV
[…] Accordingly, Vinh and Mai’s suit is subject to the exclusive-jurisdiction provision invoked by the Comptroller and must be brought in the district courts of Travis County. Tax § 111.0102. Because only those district courts have subject-matter jurisdiction as to this suit, the trial court did not err in dismissing the suit.
The second part of Vinh and Mai’s argument does not alter this result. They posit that they had no choice but to bring suit in Harris County due to a mandatory-venue statute. In support of this argument, they rely on section 15.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides in relevant part that suits to "remove encumbrances from the title to real property" or "quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located."
[11–13] It is settled that section 15.011 is a mandatory-venue statute. See In re Applied Chem. Magnesias Corp., 206 S.W.3d 114, 118 (Tex. 2006) (describing statute as establishing mandatory venue in suits when it applies).