NO. 01-21-00444-CV
[…] Rather, Vinh and Mai argue, they are merely seeking a judicial determination that the lien does not apply to or cloud the title to their homestead because the underlying debt does not fall into one of the several categories of debt that may constitutionally apply to homesteads. See Tex Const art. 16, § 50 (protecting homesteads from forced sale to pay debt, unless debt falls into one of several categories, none of which includes mixed beverage taxes imposed under chapter 183 of Texas Tax Code).
Section 111.0102 of the Texas Tax Code states: "Venue for and jurisdiction of a suit that challenges or is for the purpose of avoiding a comptroller collection action or state tax lien in any manner is exclusively conferred on the district courts of Travis County." This language is incompatible with Vinh and Mai’s position.
[10] If section 111.0102 provided for venue and jurisdiction solely in a suit to avoid a state tax lien, we might agree with Vinh and Mai.