Civil Action No. 3:09-cv-00540.
[…] Under ERISA, the terms "employee welfare benefit plan" and "welfare plan" are defined as:
any plan, fund, or program which has heretofore or is hereafter established or maintained by an employer or by an employee organization, or by both, to the extent that such plan, fund, or program was established or is maintained for the purpose of providing for its participants or their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance or otherwise . . . benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, death or unemployment. . . .29 U.S.C. § 1002(1) (emphasis added); accord 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a) (providing that ERISA subchapter I applies to "any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained . . . by any employer . . ., by any employee organization or organizations . . ., or by both"). In other words, if the plan was not established by an employer or an employee organization "with the intent of providing benefits to [the employer's] employees," Thompson v. Am.