20200633-CA
[…] But none of that language appears in the statute, and "we will not infer substantive terms into the text that are not already there." See Arredondo, 2001 UT 29, ¶ 12 (quotation simplified). Our legislature selected an expansive definition of "project property," and we must give that definition effect according to its plain meaning. We therefore interpret "project property" in the manner advanced by RLS, namely, that the term is broad enough to include Vineyard's fee interest in the Property, even though Vineyard did not hire RLS to perform the work. Accordingly, under the terms of Section 301-which affords RLS a "lien on the project property"-RLS has a lien on the entire Property, including Vineyard's fee interest.
¶31 But under subsection (4) of Section 301, a construction lien "attaches only to the interest that the owner has in the project property." Utah Code Ann. § 38-1a-301(4) (emphasis added).