20200633-CA
[…] Graves v. North E. Services, Inc., 2015 UT 28, ¶ 64, 345 P.3d 619. We may turn to legislative history only to "resolve ambiguities in the text of the law." Id. ¶ 67. For the reasons explained herein, the conclusions we reach are dictated by the plain and unambiguous text of the current version of the statutes. In the event that we have misperceived the intent of the legislature, it is of course free to make additional amendments.
¶38 Second, Vineyard asserts that RLS's interpretation renders superfluous subsection (4) of Section 301. That subsection provides that a construction lien "attaches only to the interest that the owner has in the project property." Utah Code Ann. § 38-1a-301(4).