20200633-CA
[…] (quotation simplified)); Idaho Lumber, Inc. v. Buck, 710 P.2d 647, 651 (Idaho Ct. App. 1985) (holding that, where a tenant contracted for the work, a construction lien is valid only against the tenant's leasehold interest unless the tenant was an agent of the landlord). But as far as we are aware, these decisions are driven by statutory language similar to the pre-2011 Utah statute. See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 44-14-361(b) (West 2021) (stating that a construction lien "may attach to the real estate of the owner for which the labor, services, or materials are furnished if they are furnished at the instance of the owner"); Idaho Code Ann. § 45-501 (West 2021) ("Every person performing labor upon . . . any . . . building . . . has a lien upon the same for the work or labor done or professional services or materials furnished, whether done or furnished at the instance of the owner of the building . . . or his