20200633-CA
[…] "Wherever possible, we give effect to every word of a statute, avoiding any interpretation which renders parts or words in a statute inoperative or superfluous." Id. ¶ 12 (quotation simplified). And it is helpful to keep in mind that "the Legislature is aware of our case law," see Olseth v. Larson, 2007 UT 29, ¶ 39, 158 P.3d 532, and that, in some instances, reviewing statutory provisions "against the backdrop of relevant case law helps illuminate the legislature's intent," see Kamoe v. Ridge, 2021 UT 5, ¶ 23, 483 P.3d 720.
¶27 In this case, the primary statutory provision at issue- Section 301-states that "a person who provide[d] . . . construction work on . . . a project property has a lien on the project property," but that a lien "attaches only to the interest that the owner has in the project property." See Utah Code Ann. § 38-1a-301(1), (4). As noted, the "project property" is "the real property on or for which" the construction work is done, id. § 38-1a-102(31), and an "owner" is "the person that owns the project property," id. § 38-1a-102(26).