20200633-CA
[…] ¶16 At the time, the statutes had no general internal statutory definition of "owner." See id. § 38-1-2 (containing general statutory definitions only for the terms "contractor" and "subcontractor"). But in two other sections of the construction lien statutes, the legislature called for specialized-and different-definitions of the term "owner." First, in the section dealing with filing a notice of intent to obtain final completion, the legislature specified that a specialized definition of "owner" was to be imported from a different statutory title. See id. § 38-1-40 (stating that an "owner, as defined in Section 14-2-1, . . . shall file . . . a notice of intent to obtain final completion"). In that other statutory title, "owner" was defined as "any person contracting with the original contractor for construction, alteration, or repair" on a non-residential property.