VINCENZO v. AIG INSURANCE SERVICES, INC.
[…] Moreover, Vincenzo's attorney never made a demand for settlement until May 31, 2005, the same day on which he also served a large number of previously undisclosed medical records critical to the defendants' evaluation of Vincenzo's claim. Thus, AIG did not breach the UTPA by any delay in attempting to effectuate a prompt and fair settlement.

B. AIG's Did Not Force Vincenzo to File Suit By Refusing to Pay a Reasonable Claim.

Vincenzo claims that AIG violated the UTPA by wrongfully refusing to pay a reasonable claim, thus forcing him to resort to litigation. See W. Va. Code § 33-11-4(9)(g) (defining as a prohibited unfair practice "[c]ompelling insureds to institute litigation . . . by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered . . . when the insureds have made claims for amounts reasonably similar to the amounts ultimately recovered"). As the Court has already noted, however, there is no evidence that AIG had notice of any claim by Vincenzo, and thus a duty to extend an offer, until he filed his lawsuit.