Vincenzo v. AIG Insurance Services, Inc.
[…] Diaz to testify that State Farm's actions violated the Unfair Claim Settlement Practices Act. . . . While Mr. Diaz may testify to ordinary practices of claims adjustment and settlement within the insurance industry, and whether State Farm's conduct in the instant case conformed to those ordinary practices, he may not testify as to the legal consequences of the conduct.

While Mr. Lane does not mention the UTPA per se in his opinions, they use nearly identical language to that contained in W.Va. Code section 33-11-4(9)(f), which provides:

No person shall commit or perform with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following. . . .
Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.

The Court notes that in a prior case in this District, Wagner v. St. Paul Fire and Marine Ins. Co., 2007 WL 1381519 (N.D.W.Va. 2007) (Civil Action No. 5:05cv117), the Honorable Frederick P. Stamp, District Judge, addressed the identical issue of whether Mr.