Vincent v. United States, 383 F. Supp. 471 (E.D.Ark. 1974).
[…] Rush but assert that Mid-Delta functioned as an agency or instrumentality of the United States within the meaning of the Federal Tort Claims Act.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b), a suit may be brought against the United States for
* * * personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.
28 U.S.C. § 2671, as pertinent here, provides that an "employee of the Government" is anyone "acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation." Section 2671 defines "federal agency" as including
* * * the executive departments and independent establishment of the United States, and corporations primarily acting as, instrumentalities or agencies of the United States but does not include any contractor with the United States.