Vincent v. State, Commercial Fish. Entry Com'n
[…] See AS 44.62.640(b)(4) ("party" includes the agency). The entire proceeding below apparently involved only Vincent and the CFEC; thus, the CFEC deserved notice of the appeal. Vincent recognized this by his attempt to serve the CFEC. Rule 514(b), however, still required service upon the attorney general as counsel for the CFEC.

AS 44.62.640(b)(4) states: "`party' includes the agency, the respondent, and a person, other than an officer or an employee of the agency in an official capacity, who has been allowed to appear in the proceeding." This portion of the Administrative Procedures Act, AS 44.62.010-.650, applies to appeals from CFEC adjudications. AS 16.43.120; AS 44.62.560-.570; AS 44.62.640(b). Under AS 44.62.560(a), Vincent had to serve notice on the CFEC, as a "party," "in accordance with the applicable rules of court governing appeals in civil matters."

Contrary to Vincent's assertion, service upon the attorney general's office is not merely a ceremony which serves no useful purpose.