Vincent v. Quality Addiction Mgmt., Inc.
[…] Wisconsin Statute § 146.82(1) provides "All patient health care records shall remain confidential. Patient health care records may be released only to the persons designated in this section or to other persons with the informed consent of the patient or of a person authorized by the patient." However, Wis. Stat. § 146.82(2)(a)4 further provides "[n]otwithstanding sub. (1), patient health care records shall be released upon request without informed consent in the following circumstances: . . . Under a lawful order of a court of record."

Section 905.04(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides:

A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the patient's physician, the patient's podiatrist, the patient's registered nurse, the patient's chiropractor, the patient's psychologist, the patient's social worker, the patient's marriage and family therapist, the patient's professional counselor or persons, including members of the patient's family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician, podiatrist, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor.
Section 905.04(3) of the Wisconsin Statutes further provides that "[t]he person who was the physician, podiatrist, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor may claim the privilege but only on behalf of the patient. The authority so to do is presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary."

The statute provides that: