Vincent v. Quality Addiction Mgmt., Inc.
[…] Wisconsin law, however, does recognize a doctor/patient privilege.

Wisconsin Statute § 146.82(1) provides "All patient health care records shall remain confidential. Patient health care records may be released only to the persons designated in this section or to other persons with the informed consent of the patient or of a person authorized by the patient." However, Wis. Stat. § 146.82(2)(a)4 further provides "[n]otwithstanding sub. (1), patient health care records shall be released upon request without informed consent in the following circumstances: . . . Under a lawful order of a court of record."

Section 905.04(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides: