Vincent v. N & S Tractor Co.
[…] Appellant submitted no contrary evidence. Thus, the only evidence before the trial court demonstrated that Antonetti was not one of the persons identified in section 416.10 as a “person to be served” on behalf of the corporation. Accordingly, the trial court correctly determined that service by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint to Antonetti was invalid.

Appellant argues that section 416.90 authorized service on Antonetti as an ostensible agent of respondent. Section 416.90 provides: “A summons may be served on a person not otherwise specified in this article by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to such person or to a person authorized by him to receive service of process.” Appellant’s argument, however, “fails because it ignores the distinction between a ‘party’ and a ‘person to be served’ on behalf of that party, which is central to the statutory scheme governing service of process. ‘The words “person to be served” are words of precision, used throughout the act,