holding that amendment sought five months after petition was not dilatory
[…] Initially, I note that Section 1447(e) applies only if "joinder would destroy subject matter jurisdiction." In this case, I find that the proposed amendment would destroy subject matter jurisdiction because diversity of citizenship is the only legitimate basis for federal subject matter jurisdiction asserted in the removal petition, and plaintiffs and the proposed new defendant are non-diverse Louisiana citizens. Although defendant also alleged in their removal petition that 28 U.S.C. § 1348 is an additional jurisdictional basis in this court, that statute is clearly inapplicable. Section 1348 provides: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by the United States, or by direction of any officer thereof, against any national banking association, any civil action to windup the affairs of any such association, and any (3) action by a banking association established in the district for which the court is held, under chapter 2 of Title 12, to enjoin the Comptroller of the Currency, or any receiver acting under his direction, as provided by such chapter." The instant case fits none of these categories, and if there is some basis for federal jurisdiction other than diversity it has not been alleged.
Thus, Section 1447(e) applies. Its language is entirely permissive.