1:18-cv-00549-LJO-JLT
[…] Id. "Fire Chief" is not a term defined in the Firefighters Bill of Rights. The Firefighters Bill of Rights provides that "[p]unitive action . . . shall not be undertaken by any employing department or licensing or certifying agency against any firefighter who has successfully completed the probationary period without providing the firefighter with an opportunity for administrative appeal." Cal. Gov. Code § 3254(b). Additionally, a "fire chief shall not be removed by a public agency or appointing authority without providing that person with written notice, the reason or reasons for removal, and an opportunity for administrative appeal." Cal. Gov. Code. § 3254(c).