Vincent v. Delgrego
[…] Sup. 9289 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2005)

Opinion

No. CV03 0283384-S

May 20, 2005


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT


I FACTS

On January 29, 2003, the plaintiff, Jennifer Vincent filed a one-count complaint against the defendant Andrew Delgrego, seeking damages pursuant to General Statute § 22-357. In the complaint, the plaintiff alleges, inter alia, that the defendant's dog attacked the plaintiff's dog, causing the plaintiff to be pulled to the ground. The plaintiff alleges that as a result of the fall, she sustained personal injuries and other damages.

General Statutes § 22-357, which is entitled "[d]amage to person or property," states:

"[i]f any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog. If a minor, on whose behalf an action under this section is brought, was under seven years of age at the time the damage was done, it shall be presumed that such minor was not committing a trespass or other tort, or teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog, and the burden of proof thereof shall be upon the defendant in such action."

On March 2, 2005, the defendant filed a motion for summary judgment and a memoranda of law. The plaintiff has objected to the motion by pleading and memoranda filed March 11, 2005. Counsel provided argument to the court on April 4, 2005.

II DISCUSSION