Civil Action No. 5:04CV125.
[…] b. Low Joint
The plaintiffs failed to address the requirement that Consolidation Coal Company had a subjective realization and appreciation of the existence that the low joint was an unsafe working condition and that there was a high degree of risk and strong probability of serious injury presented by the low joint. Thus, the plaintiffs failed to meet the burden of proof of each condition of the Deliberate Intention Statute regarding the low joint.
West Virginia Code Section 23-4-2(c)(2)(iii)(B) directs the court to dismiss an action upon summary judgment when there is not "sufficient evidence to find each and every one of the facts required to be proven" by the Deliberate Intention Statute.