No. 13 C 5625 No. 13 C 7458
[…] Chuhak protests that it could not legally have included such language because the Illinois Forcible Entry and Detainer Act (the "Forcible Entry Act"), 735 ILCS 5/9-104.1(a), which applies to suits by condominium associations to evict unit owners who fail to pay assessments and requires that a written demand first be served, requires it to wait until the expiration of a thirty-day notice period before filing an action for possession. Chuhak also contends that it has crafted its notice to comply with the Forcible Entry Act and emphasizes that the notice includes a sentence required by section 9-104.1(b) of the Act: "Only full payment of all amounts demanded in this notice will invalidate the demand, unless [the condominium association or Chuhak] agree[s] in writing to withdraw the demand in exchange for receiving partial payment." We are unpersuaded. Whether the notice includes information required by Illinois law is beside the point; it has nothing to do with the nature of the confusion alleged by plaintiffs.