2:18-cv-01206-RFB-DJA
[…] 2. Proposed Causes of Action that are not Futile
The Court, however, finds that allowing Plaintiff to amend the following causes of action as alleged in the proposed Fourth Amended Complaint would not be futile: (1) the Tenth Cause of Action against Defendants Eis and Cronous for involuntary servitude in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1584 and forced labor in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1589 and (2) the Eleventh Cause of Action against these Defendants for trafficking with respect to peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude, or forced labor in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1590. Although these are criminal statutes, 18 U.S.C. § 1595 confers a private right of action against those alleged to violate these statutes. See 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a) (“An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator . . . in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees.”). Providing that Plaintiff alleges more facts, the Court finds that amendment under these causes of action would not be futile.
Additionally, the Twenty Second Cause of Action is alleged against Defendants Eis and Cronous for a Civil RICO violation.