Villegas v. State
[…] George E. Dix & John M. Schmolesky, Search Warrants for Cellular Telephones and Other Wireless Communications Devices, 40 Tex. Practice, Criminal Practice And Procedure § 9:17.50 (3d ed. 2011 & Supp. 2022). The Court of Criminal Appeals recently commented on article 18.0215, stating that "generic, boilerplate language about cell phone use among criminals" is not "sufficient to establish probable cause to search a cell phone[.]" State v. Baldwin, 664 S.W.3d 122, 134 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022). But if the language is coupled with "other facts," the affidavit may satisfy article 18.0215(c)(5)'s requirement that the "affidavit offered in support of a warrant to search the contents of a cell phone to 'state the facts and circumstances that provide the applicant with probable cause to believe . . . searching the telephone or device is likely to produce evidence in the investigation of . . . criminal activity.'" Id. (quoting Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.0215(c)(5)).

While probable cause is not the issue before us, Baldwin is instructive to our determination of whether the officers acted reasonably in this case.