Villegas v. Rai
[…] II. Analysis

"Limitations statutes afford plaintiffs what the legislature deems a reasonable time to present their claims and protect defendants and the courts from having to deal with cases in which the search for truth may be seriously impaired by the loss of evidence, whether by death or disappearance of witnesses, fading memories, disappearance of documents or otherwise." Murray v. San Jacinto Agency, Inc., 800 S.W.2d 826, 828 (Tex. 1990). Section 74.251(a) sets a two-year limitations period for health care liability claims. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.251(a). Specifically, the health care liability statutory limitations provides in pertinent part:

[N]o health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed[.]

See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.251(a); see also Mitchell v. Methodist Hosp., 376 S.W.3d 833, 835 (Tex.