Villegas v. Heavenly Mountain, LLC
[…] Molski v. M.J. Cable, Inc., 481 F.3d 724, 730 (9th Cir. 2007). "The third element . . . is met if there was a violation of applicable accessibility standards." Moeller v. Taco Bell Corp., 816 F. Supp. 2d 831, 847 (N.D. Cal 2011); see Chapman v. Pier 1 Imports (U.S.) Inc., 631 F.3d 939, 945 (9th Cir. 2011) (en banc).

1. Counter

First, Villegas argues that the Counter violates the ADA because it is so "cluttered" that it violates 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a). That regulation requires places of public accommodation to "maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities . . . ." 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a).