No. 13-74324
[…] ...
(2) Criminal offenses
...
(B) Controlled substances
(i) Conviction
Any alien who at any time after admission has been convicted of a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law or regulation of a state ... relating to a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21 ), ... is deportable.
N.R.S. § 199.480 provides in pertinent part:
3. Whenever two or more persons conspire:
(a) To commit any crime other than those set forth in subsections 1 and 2, and no punishment is otherwise prescribed by law;
...
each person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
N.R.S. § 454.351 provides in pertinent part:
1. Any person within this State who possesses, procures, obtains, processes, produces, derives, manufactures, sells, offers for sale, gives away or otherwise furnishes any drug which may not be lawfully introduced into interstate commerce under the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(Footnote reference omitted).
I. BACKGROUND
Villavicencio is a native and citizen of Mexico, who entered the United States illegally in 1979 and adjusted his status to lawful permanent resident in the following decade. On January 20, 2010, an information was filed in Nevada charging Villavicencio with burglary and grand larceny under N.R.S. §§ 205.060 and 205.220, respectively. The state subsequently filed two amended informations containing the same charges, and a third amended information charging Villavicencio solely with grand larceny. A judgment of conviction was entered on the grand larceny charge.
Three months before entry of the judgment of conviction on the grand larceny charge, an information was filed in Nevada charging Villavicencio with possession of a controlled substance with intent to sell ( N.R.S. 453.337 ), and sale of a controlled substance ( N.R.S. 453.321 ), identifying methamphetamine as the controlled substance. An amended information charged Villavicencio with conspiracy to possess drugs that may not be introduced into interstate commerce ( N.R.S. 199.480 and N.R.S. 454.351 ), also identifying methamphetamine as the controlled substance. Villavicencio agreed to plead guilty to three conspiracy counts in two separate cases. Judgments of conviction were entered in both cases pursuant to the terms of the plea agreement.