No. 84026-COA
[…] See NRS 34.800(2).
See Villaverde v. State, No. 51000, 2010 WL 3271248 (Nev. May 10, 2010) (Order of Affirmance). Villaverde also filed a second petition that was denied as procedurally barred. See Villaverde v. State, No. 77563-COA, 2020 WL 399170 (Nev. Ct. App. Jan. 22, 2020) (Order Granting Rehearing and Order of Affirmance).
Villaverde argues that the district court erred by denying his petition as procedurally barred because an amended judgment of conviction adding credit for time served was filed on June 14, 2021. Specifically, Villaverde argues that NRS 176.105(d) requires that the "exact amount of credit granted for time spent in confinement before conviction" must be included in the judgment of conviction. Further, he argues that the failure to include credit for time served in the judgment of conviction rendered the judgment of conviction invalid similarly as to when the amount of restitution is not included in the judgment of conviction.