No. 1-13-1528
[…] What is more, the legislature's intent is clear from the plain language of the IHRHLA, which does not include YSPs in the definition of "points and fees." If the Illinois legislature had intended that YSPs be included as "a point and fee payable by the consumer at or before closing," it could have included such language in the statute. See Wolski, 127 Cal. App. 4th at 354. In fact, several other statutes, which act as the equivalent of the IHRHLA in other jurisdictions, explicitly include YSPs in that definition. See e.g., W. Va. Code § 31-17-8(m)(4) (2011) ("In making any primary or subordinate mortgage loan, no licensee may, and no primary or subordinate mortgage lending transaction, may contain terms which: *** (4) Require the borrower to pay *** combined fees, compensation, or points, *** that exceed, in the aggregate six percent of the loan amount financed, including any [YSP] paid by the lender to the broker."); Ga. Code Ann. § 7-6A-2(12)(B) (2011) (" 'Points and fees' means: *** (B) All compensation paid directly or indirectly to a mortgage broker from any source *** including but not limited to [YSPs] ***"). The IHRHLA, on the other hand, deliberately does not.