No. 1-13-1528
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court properly dismissed Villate's IHRHLA claims against both Ocwen and the Southport defendants.
In making this decision, we do not fail to recognize the potential abusive practices of YSPs at the disadvantage of borrower. However, this fact in and of itself, has no bearing on the statutory interpretation issue we were asked to decide in this appeal.
We note that Ocwen's liability would have been premised on section 135(d) of the IHRHLA, which states in pertinent part "[a]ny natural or artificial person who purchases or otherwise is assigned or subsequently holds high risk home loan shall be subject to all affirmative claims and defense with respect to the loan that the borrower could asserts against the lender or broker of the loan" and "a borrower *** may assert claims that the borrower could assert against a lender of the home loan against a subsequent holder or assignee of the home loan ***." 815 ILCS 137/135(d) (West 2006).
--------
¶ 39 B. ICFA Claim